CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F86170

Mr. Pierre van Hauwaert
Torque Transmission
1246 High Street
Fairport Harbor, Ohio 44077-5599

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearings from Japan

Dear Mr. Hauwaert: In your letter dated April 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Torque Transmission.

The items in question are identified as ball bearings, part numbers TOK-PE-1/2-P, TOK-PE-1-S, TOK-DR-A and TOK-DR-B. Samples were submitted.

Part numbers TOK-PE-1/2-P and TOK-PE-1-S are radial ball bearings comprised of a plastic inner race, outer race and ball retainer cage. In TOK-PE-1/2-P the rolling elements are plastic balls, while in TOK-PE-1-S the balls are made of stainless steel. TOK-DR-A and TOK-DR-B are radial ball bearings comprised of a plastic outer ring, steel balls as rolling elements, and a steel inner race with an integrated mounting stud.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearings will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the subject bearings would be considered to be plastic bearings and not subject to anti-dumping margins under current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction bearings. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division